Fiber Optical Modules

1.25G Gigabit SFP Optical Module
  • 1.25G Gigabit SFP Optical Module
Features and Benefits
Online consultation
  • Overview
  • Specifications
  • Download
  • Ordering Information
Product Description

Maiwe Gigabit SFP Optical Module is suitable for fiber optic communication applications at rates up to 1.25G. The module integrates the two parts of the receiving and transmitting circuit, and adopts the all-metal housing and the LC port with the plastic tail plug. It has the function of “hot plugging”. It can be inserted and removed from the device when the device is continuously powered, which is suitable for switching environment in the metropolitan area network. Maiwe Gigabit SFP Optical Module uses a +3.3V power supply, and the input/output signals are LVPECL level. The product complies with the MSN (Multi-Source Agreement) of SFP protocol.

Features and Benefits

Working condition

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Model

Max

Unit

Operating temperature

Top

-40

 

+85

°C

Voltage

Vcc

3.14

3.3

3.47

V

Data rate

 

 

1250

 

Mbps

Technical specification

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Model

Max

Unit

Working current

Icc

 

 

250

mA

Differential input voltage

VD

500

 

1500

mV

Central wavelength range

λc

1290

1310

1330

nm

Transmitted optical power

Po

-9

 

- 3

dBm

Extinction Ratio

EX

8.2

 

 

dB

Optical rise time

TR

 

 

2.0

ns

Optical fall time

TF

 

 

2.0

ns

Receiving sensitivity

S

 

 

-24

dBm

Overload input power

Pin

-3

 

 

dBm

Signal detection failure

PD

-35.0

 

 

dBm

Validity of signal detection

PA

 

 

-26.0

 

NAME

VERSION

download

1.25G SFP fiber module data sheet

Version 1.1

MSFP1835-20

SFP hot swap dual fiber module, multi-mode 850nm, 1.25Gb/s, 3.3V, LC interface, LVPECL level, 500m

MSFP3835-23

SFP hot swap dual fiber module, single-mode 1310nm, 1.25Gb/s, 3.3V, LC interface, LVPECL level, 20km

MSFP3835-24

SFP hot swap dual fiber module, single-mode 1310nm, 1.25Gb/s, 3.3V, LC interface, LVPECL level, 40km

MSFP4835-25

SFP hot swap dual fiber module, single-mode 1550nm, 1.25Gb/s, 3.3V, LC interface, LVPECL level, 60km

MSFP4835-26

SFP hot swap dual fiber module, single-mode 1550nm, 1.25Gb/s, 3.3V, LC interface, LVPECL level, 80km

MSFPB3835-23

SFP hot-swappable single-fiber module, single-mode 1310nm/1550nm, 1.25G, 3.3V LVPECL level, LC interface, 20km.

MSFPB4835-23

SFP hot-swappable single-fiber module, single-mode 1550nm/1310nm, 1.25G, 3.3V LVPECL, LC interface, 20km.

MSFPB3835-24

SFP hot-swappable single-fiber module, single-mode 1310nm/1550nm, 1.25G, 3.3V LVPECL, LC interface, 40km.

MSFPB4835-24

SFP hot-swappable single-fiber module, single-mode 1550nm/1310nm, 1.25G, 3.3V LVPECL, LC interface, 40km.

MSFPB3835-25

SFP hot-swappable single-fiber module, single-mode 1490nm/1550nm, 1.25G, 3.3V LVPECL, LC interface, 60km.

MSFPB4835-25

SFP hot-swappable single-fiber module, single-mode 1550nm/1490nm, 1.25G, 3.3V LVPECL, LC interface, 60km.

MSFPB3835-26

SFP hot-swappable single-fiber module, single-mode 1490nm/1550nm, 1.25G, 3.3V LVPECL, LC interface, 80km.

MSFPB4835-26

SFP hot-swappable single-fiber module, single-mode 1550nm/1490nm, 1.25G, 3.3V LVPECL, LC interface, 80km.

Subscribe to Newsletter
Copyright 2022 Maiwe Communication All rights reserved.