Embedded Ethernet Switches

MIEN5108
  • 8-Port +4 RS485 ports + 2 CAN ports Managed Embedded Switch
Features and Benefits
  • MW-Ring ring network patent technology (failure recovery time<20(ms)
  • Support static multicast filtering technology, IGMP Snooping
  • Support broadcast storm suppression and port rate control functions
  • Industrial low power consumption design<15W(Max)
  • Support relay power down, fiber drop, storm alarm output
Online consultation
  • Overview
  • Specifications
  • Download
  • Ordering Information
Product Description

MIEN5108 layer 2 embedded industrial Ethernet switch is a high-performance Ethernet embedded product specially developed by Maiwe for coal mine energy users. The product uses high-performance industrial-grade switching chips, supports 8x100M ports and 4 data ports. It is designed for customers to quick integrate industrial Ethernet switches, industrial field RS-485/RS-232 communication and CAN communication. The module can be widely used in rail transit, power, water conservancy, coal mine, chemical industry, wind power generation, video surveillance, defense and military industries.

Features and Benefits

-8*10/100M based-Fx /Tx optional interface configurations

-Support 2 RS-485 ports or 2 CAN bus data interfaces

-Support interface status indicator display and extension

-Support MW-Ring ring network patent technology (failure recovery time is less than 20ms)

-Support static multicast filtering technology, IGMP Snooping

-Support broadcast storm suppression and port rate control functions

-Support industrial grade power input, low power design

-Support relay power down, fiber drop, storm alarm output

-Support network management functions such as VLAN and QoS

-Industrial grade wide temperature design, fanless thermal design

Software performance

Switching Function

Support port speed limit

Support port VLAN, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN

Support broadcast storm suppression

Redundancy protocol

Support MW-Ring and the recovery time<20ms

Multicast routing

Support IGMP snooping/ IGMP v1/v2

Support GMRP

Support static multicast

Service quality management

Support Qos priority function

Management and maintenance

Support Console/Web management methods

Support host computer management

Support SNMPv1 / v2c, which can be managed centrally through Maiwe PC

Support software upgrade

Support host computer IP / MAC conflict detection

Support power failure alarm, power alarm, port alarm, support port mirroring

Support log viewing

Technical specifications

Ethernet Standard

IEEE802.3 (Ethernet),

IEEE802.3u (100Base-TX and 100Base-FX),

IEEE802.3x (flow control),

IEEE802.1Q (VLAN),

IEEE802.1p (priority)

Switch properties

Priority queue

4

VLAN number

4096

IGMP Groups

256

MAC table

2k

Switch Bandwidth

1.6Gbps

Switch Latency

<5μs

Interface

100M ports

Port numbers: 8

Connector: 1x9 fixed fiber port(single or multimode, SC/FC/ST available)or RJ45

Baud rate:100Base-FX/ 10/100M-T(x) auto-negotiation RJ45 port

Serial port

Port number: 2, multiplexed with serial interface

Interface form: 6 core with lock 5.08mm pitch signal wiring socket

Interface rate: 300 ~ 115.2Kbps

CAN port

Port number: 2, multiplexed with serial interface

Interface form: 6 core with lock 3.81mm pitch signal wiring socket

Port rate:1 MB/s(MAX)

Console port

RS232/RJ45

Terminal block for power input

2 core with lock 5.08mm pitch signal wiring socket 

Terminal block for relay alarm

6-core with lock 5.08mm pitch alarm signal wiring socket, 2 power input alarm, 1 relay output alarm

Communication distance

Twisted-pair

100m(CAT5/CAT5e cable)

Multi-mode fiber

100M multi-mode: 1310nm 2km

Single mode fiber

100M single mode: 1310nm 20km/40km; 1550nm: 60km/80km

LED indicator lights

Indicator lights

Power status indicator

system operation indicator

host computer operation indicator

100M interface indicator

CAN data transceiver indicator

serial port data transceiver indicator

Power Requirements

Power input

DC12V/DC24V/DC48V available

Full-load consumption

<7W(Max)

Working Environment

Operating Temperature

-40°C~85°C

Storage temperature

-40°C~85°C

Ambient Humidity

5%~95%( non-condensing)

Physical Characteristics

Shell

None

Installation

Positioning hole installation

Dimension

180mmx130mmx24.2mm

Warranty

Warranty period

5 Years

Certification

CE, FCC, RoHS

NAME

VERSION

download

MIEN5108 Datasheet

Version 1.1

Ordering Information

MIEN5108-4D485-2CAN

8 x10/100M based-Tx ports + 4 RS485 ports + 2 CAN ports, DC9-36V

MIEN5108-2F-4D485-2CAN

2 x10/100M based-Fx ports + 6 x10/100M based-Tx ports + 4 RS485 ports + 2 CAN ports , DC9-36V

MIEN5108-4F-2D485-2CAN

4 x10/100M based-Fx ports + 4 x10/100M based-Tx ports + 4 RS485 ports + 2 CAN ports , DC9-36V

Subscribe to Newsletter
Copyright 2022 Maiwe Communication All rights reserved.