Layer 3 Ethernet Switches

MISCOM8028G-4XGF-8GC-16GT
  • 4x10G Gigabit SFP Ports + 8 Gigabit Combo Ports + 16 Gigabit RJ45 Ports Rack-mount Layer 3 Managed 10G Industrial Ethernet Switch
Features and Benefits
  • Support MW-Ring patent redundancy technique
  • IEC61850-3 standard
  • Support RIP, OSPF, PIM Layer 3 routing protocols
  • IP40 protection
Online consultation
  • Overview
  • Specifications
  • Download
  • Ordering Information
Product Description

MISCOM8028G-4XGF-8GC-16GT layer 3 10G industrial Ethernet switch is a high-performance Ethernet communication product developed for industrial communication. MISCOM8028G-4XGF-8GC-16GT supports 4 10G fiber ports + 8 Gigabit combo ports + 16 Gigabit Copper ports, it is 19-inch rack mounted, supports front panel mounting and rear panel mounting. In addition to rich Layer 2 software features such as port, VLAN, multicast, QoS, and fast redundancy ring, MISCOM8028G-4XGF-8GC-16GT also supports static and dynamic routing, multicast routing, and supports multiple management of Console and Web. It provides high performance and high reliability solutions for industrial communication.

Features and Benefits

-Supports 4 10-Gigabit Fx ports + 8 Gigabit combo ports + 16 Gigabit Tx ports interface configurations

-Support RIP, OSPF, PIM Layer 3 routing protocols

-Supports multiple redundant networking mechanisms such as MW-Ring, MSTP, VRRP, and EAPS

-Support multiple management methods to support centralized network management

-Single rib type fanless design

-Front and rear indicator design

-Meet the IEC61850-3 standard

-Meet State Grid level A standard

Software performance

Switch Function

Support VLAN
Support GVRP
Support port aggregation
Support flow control
Support Rate limit
Support broadcast storm suppression

Redundancy protocol

Support VRRP/EAPS
Support MW-Ring and the recovery time<20 ms
Support RSTP/MSTP and compatible with STP 

Multicast technology

Support IGMP snooping/ IGMP v1/v2/v3

Support GMRP
Support static multicast

Unicast Routing

Support RIPv1/v2/RIPng/OSPFv1/v2

Support Static Routing

Support PIM-SM/PIM-DM

Service quality management

Support ACL and L2-L7 data Filter
Support SP/ WRR queuing

IP management

Support DHCP server/relay/client

Management and maintenance

Support Console/Telnet/and Web management methods
Support SNMPv1/v2c
Support FTP/TFTP file transfer and software update 
Support power failure alarm/power alarm/ port link down alarm/ring alarm
Support port mirroring/Syslog/ LLDP/ RTC/SNTPv4

Technical specifications

Ethernet Standard

IEEE802.3-10BaseT

IEEE802.3u-100BaseTX/100Base-FX

IEEE802.3x-Flow Control, IEEE802.3z-1000BaseLX
IEEE802.3ab-1000BaseTX

IEEE802.1ab

IEEE802.1D-Spanning Tree Protocol

IEEE802.1w-Rapid Spanning Tree Protoco

IEEE802.1Q -VLAN Tagging

IEEE802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol

IEEE802.1p -Class of Service
IEEE802.1X-Port Based Network Access Control

GVRP/RIPv1/v2&OSPFv1/v2/v3/VRRP/DHCP/CLI/EAPS/Qos/LACP/LLDP/IGMP/PIM/SNMP/SNTP/SSH

Switch properties

Priority queue

8

VLAN ID

4096

IGMP Groups

512

MAC table

16k

Switch Bandwidth

56Gbps

Route Table

8k

Switch Delay

<5μs

Interface

Gigabit ports

Port numbers: 28

Connector: SFP for fiber port(LC, single or multi-mode), RJ45 for copper port

Baud rate: 1000Base-LX(fiber port), 10/100/1000M for copper port

Console port

RS232, RJ45

Terminal block for power input

5.08mm terminal block 

Terminal block for relay alarm

5.08mm terminal block, 1A@24VDC

Communication distance

Twisted-pair

100m(CAT5/CAT5e cable)

Multimode fiber

Gigabit multi-mode: 850nm 550m

Single mode fiber

Gigabit single mode: 1310nm 20km

LED indicator lights

Front panel LED

Port light: LINK/ACT, SPEED

Running light: RUN

Power LED: PWR1, PWR2

Alarm LED: Alarm

Rear panel LED

RJ45 LED: LINK/ACT, SPEED

Fiber LED: LINK/ACT

Power Requirements

Power input

AC/DC220V(85-264VAC/110-370VDC)

Full-load consumption

<27W

Overload protection

Support

Reverse protection

Support

Redundancy protection

Support

Working Environment

Operating Temperature

-40°C~70°C

Storage temperature

-40°C~85°C

Ambient Humidity

5%~95%( non-condensing)

Physical Characteristics

Shell

IP40 protection, aluminum alloy shell

Installation

19" 1U rack mounted for front and rear outlet installation

Dimension

482.6 mmx44mmx315mm

Industry standard

EMC

EN61000-4-2(ESD),Level 4

EN61000-4-3(RS),Level 4

EN61000-4-4(EFT),Level 4

EN61000-4-5(Surge),Level 4

EN61000-4-6(CS),Level 4

EN61000-4-8,Level 5

Impact

IEC60068–2-27

Falling

IEC60068-2-32

Shock

IEC60068-2-6

Warranty

Warranty

5 Years

Certification

Certification

CE, FCC, RoHS

NAME

VERSION

download

MISCOM8028G-4XGF-16GT Serial Datasheet

Version 1.1

Ordering Information

MISCOM8028G-4XGF-8GC-16GT-AD220
4 10-Gigabit Fx ports + 8 Gigabit combo ports +16 Gigabit Tx port, layer 3 10-Gigabit managed rack mount industrial Ethernet switch, single AC85 -264V/ DC110 ~370V isolate power supply
Subscribe to Newsletter
Copyright 2022 Maiwe Communication All rights reserved.