Layer 2 Rack Mount Managed Ethernet Switches

MISCOM7028-4GF Series
  • 4 Gigabit SFP Ports + 24x100M Fiber/Copper Ports Rack-mount Layer 2 Indudstrial Ethernet Switch
Features and Benefits
  • Support MW-Ring ring network patent technology
  • IEC61850-3 standard
  • Support VLAN, QoS, port aggregation, and port mirroring functions
  • Working temperature -40°C~85°C
  • Flexible fiber and copper combanition
Online consultation
  • Overview
  • Specifications
  • Download
  • Ordering Information
Product Description

MISCOM7028 series layer 2 Gigabit industrial Ethernet switch is a high-performance Ethernet communication product developed by Maiwe for industrial communication. The product uses high-performance industrial-grade switch chip, supports 4 Gigabit SFP ports+24 10/100M fiber/copper ports, AC220V/DC110V industrial power input, which improves the stability of network communication and save wiring. The MISCOM7028 series products can meet the high-end requirements of the smart grid especially in the industrial application environment and the communication performance of the equipment.

Features and Benefits

-Support 4 Gigabit SFP ports + 24x10/100M copper/fiber ports

-Support front and rear indicator status display

-Support MW-Ring ring network patent technology (failure recovery time is less than 20ms)

-Support static multicast filtering technology, IGMP Snooping

-Support broadcast storm suppression and port rate control functions

-Support industrial grade with isolated power supply, optional dual redundant power supply

-Support status relay alarm output such as power loss, fiber drop, and storm

-Supports network management functions such as VLAN, QoS, port aggregation, and port mirroring

-Industrial grade wide temperature design, fanless thermal design

-Meet the requirements of harsh industrial environments

-Conforms to IEC61850-3 standard

-Meets Grade A standard of State Grid

Software function

Switch Properties

Support port speed limit

Support port aggregation

Support port flow control

Support port VLAN, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN

Support broadcast storm suppression

Redundancy Protocols

Support MW-Ring ring network technology, self-healing time <20ms

Support STP/RSTP

Multicast

Support IGMP v1/v2, IGMP Snooping

Support GMRP and Support static multicast filtering

Security

Support IEEE 802.1x, HTTP, RADIUS, user grading and MAC address binding

Service quality management

Supports SP and WRR queuing.

Support QoS setting

IP address management

Support DHCP server

Management and maintenance

Support Console, WEB management

Support SNMPv1/v2c

Support software upgrade

Support host computer IP/MAC conflict alarm

Support for power failure alarm, power alarm, port alarm

Support port mirroring

Support log viewing

Support Link-check

Support NTP

Support accept frame transmission frame statistics

Technical parameters

Protocol Standard

IEEE802.3

IEEE802.3u (100Base-TX&100Base-FX)

IEEE802.3x (Flow control)

IEEE802.3ab(1000Base-T)

IEEE802.3z(1000Base-LX)

IEEE802.1D(STP), IEEE802.1w(RSTP)

IEEE802.1Q(VLAN)

IEEE802.1p(Priority)

IEEE802.1x(Access control)

Switch capability

Priority Queues

8

VLAN Number

4096

IGMP multicast group

1k

MAC Table Size

8K

Backplane bandwidth

12.8Gbps

Switch Delay

<5μs

Interface

Gigabit ports

Port numbers: 4

Connector: SFP fiber port(LC connector, single-mode/ multi-mode) or Self-adaption 10/100/1000M-TX

Interface form: SFP optical port (LC interface, single/ multi-mode optional) or Self-adaption 10/100/1000M-TX

Baud rate: 1000Base-LX (optical port), Self-adaption 10/100/1000MBase-TX

100M Port

Port number: 24

Connector: 1×9 fixed optical port (single/ multi-mode optional, optional SC/FC/ST interface) or RJ45 100M TX

Baud rate:100Base-FX(optical port), Self-adaption 10/100MBase-TX

Console port

RS232, RJ45

Terminal block for relay alarm

3-pin 5.08mm terminal block, 1A@24VDC 

Terminal block for power input

5-pin 5.08mm terminal block

Communication distance

Twisted-pair

100m(CAT5/CAT5e cable)

Multi-mode Fiber

Gigabit multi-mode: 850nm, 500m; 100M multi-mode: 1310nm, 2km

Single-mode Fiber

Gigabit single-mode: 1310nm, 20km; 100M singlemode1310nm, 20/40km; 1550nm, 60/80km

LED indicator lights

Front panel LED lights

Port light: LINK/ACT; SPEED

System work light: RUN

Power status light: PWR1; PWR2;

Alarm light: ALARM

Back panel LED lights

RJ45 Port light: LINK/ACT; SPEED

Fiber light: LINK/ACT

Power

Input power

AC/DC220V(85-264VAC/110-370VDC)

Input current

0.25A@110VAC/VDC

Power consumption

<40W@(MAX)

Overload protection

Support

Reverse protection

Support

Redundancy protection

Support

Working Environment

Operating Temperature

-40°C~85°C

Storage temperature

-40°C~85°C

Ambient Humidity

5%~95%

Physical Characteristics

Shell

IP40 protection, aluminum alloy shell

Installation

Standard 19-inch rack mounting,
Support front and rear outlet installation

Dimension

482.6mm×44mm×315mm

Industry standard

EMC

EN61000-4-2(ESD), Level 4

EN61000-4-3(RS), Level 4

EN61000-4-4(EFT), Level 4

EN61000-4-5(Surge), Level 4

EN61000-4-6(CS), Level 4

EN61000-4-8, Level 5

Impact

IEC60068–2-27

Falling

IEC60068-2-32

Shock

IEC60068-2-6

Warranty

Warranty

5 Years

Certification

Certification

CE, FCC, RoHS

NAME

VERSION

download

MISCOM7028 Datasheet

Version 1.1

Ordering Information

MISCOM7028-4GF-AD220

4 Gigabit Fx ports+24 10/100M Tx ports, single AC85-264V/DC110~370V isolate power supply

MISCOM7028-4GF-4F(M/S)-AD220

4 Gigabit Fx ports+4 100M Fx ports+20 10/100M Tx ports, single AC85-264V/DC110~370V isolate power supply

MISCOM7028-4GF-8F(M/S)-AD220

4 Gigabit Fx ports+8 100M Fx ports+16 10/100M Tx ports, single AC85-264V/DC110~370V isolate power supply

MISCOM7028-4GF-12F(M/S)-AD220

4 Gigabit Fx ports+12 100M Fx ports+12 10/100M Tx ports, single AC85-264V/DC110~370V isolate power supply

MISCOM7028-4GF-16F(M/S)-AD220

4 Gigabit Fx ports+16 100M Fx ports+8 10/100M Tx ports, single AC85-264V/DC110~370V isolate power supply

MISCOM7028-4GF-24F(M/S)-AD220

4 Gigabit Fx ports +24 100M Fx ports, single AC85-264V/DC110~370V isolate power supply

Subscribe to Newsletter
Copyright 2021 Maiwe Communication All rights reserved.