Layer 2 Din Rail Unmanaged Ethernet Switches

MIEN2218-2F
  • 2-port 100M F(x) +16-port 10/100M T(x) Layer 2 Din-Rail Unmanaged Industrial Ethernet Switch
Features and Benefits
  • 10/100BaseT(X) (RJ45 Connector), 100BaseF(X) (Single/Multi-mode, SC/ST/FC Connector)
  • IP40 Aluminum Alloy Shell with Fanless Design
  • Support Power-down Status Reply Alarm Output
  • Working Temperature -40 to 85°C
  • Satisfy Harsh Industrial Environment
Online consultation
  • Overview
  • Specifications
  • Download
  • Ordering Information
Product Description

MIEN2218 series switches can be used for simple application in plug-and-play. All copper ports support auto-negotiation, 10/100Mbps full-duplex and half-duplex, flow control, Auto-MDI/MDI-X and etc. It provides redundant power supply, and a wide range of DC or AC power inputs. In terms of structural installation, the model is compact design and takes up less space. MIEN2218 series can be operated at wide temperatures range from -40 to 85°C, and its IP40 casing house satisfies any harsh industrial environment.

Features and Benefits

-2x100M FX ports + 16x10/100M RJ45 ports

-Start working once connected, quick and convenient

-Support 10/100Base-TX self-adaptive, full/half duplex, MDI/MDIX self-adaptive mode

-IP40 rated casing house with fanless thermal design

-Support status display indicator lights

-Industrial grade power supply with anti-revise/overcurrent/overvoltage/EMC protection

-Support power-down status reply alarm output.

-Wide temperature range from -40 to 85°C

-Satisfy harsh industrial environment

Technical Parameters

Protocol Standard

IEEE802.3, IEEE802.3u (100Base-TX&100Base-FX), IEEE802.3x (Flow control) 

Switch Capability

MAC Table Size

8k

Switch Bandwidth

8.8Gbps

Switch Latency

<5μs

Interface

100M port

Number: 18

Connector: 1×9 fixed fiber port(single/multi-mode optional, SC/FC/ST interface) or RJ45 100M TX port

Baud rate: 100Base-FX(fiber port), auto-negotiation 10/100Mbase-TX

Terminal block for power input

5.08mm terminal block

Communication Distance

Twisted-pair

100m(CAT5/CAT5e cable)

Multimode fiber

100M multimode: 1310nm, 2km

Single mode fiber

100M single mode: 1310nm, 20/40km; 1550nm, 60/80km

LED Indicator Lights

Front panel LED lights

Port light: LINK/ACT; SPEED; ALARM

System work light: RUN

Power status light: PWR1/PWR2

Power

Input power

DC12~48V

DC48V

AD220V

Power consumption

<10W@(MAX)

Overload protection

support

Inversed protection

support

Working Environment

Operating temperature

-40°C~85°C

Storage temperature

-40°C~85°C

Ambient humidity

5%~95%

Physical Characteristics

Shell

IP40 protection, aluminum alloy shell

Installation

Standard 35mm DIN-rail Mounting

Dimension

156mm×120mm×72mm

Industry Standard

EMC

EN61000-4-2(ESD), Level 4

EN61000-4-3(RS), Level 4

EN61000-4-4(EFT), Level 4

EN61000-4-5(Surge), Level 4

EN61000-4-6(CS), Level 4

EN61000-4-8, Level 5

Impact

IEC60068–2-27

Falling

IEC60068-2-32

Shock

IEC60068-2-6

Warranty

Warranty

5 Years

Certification

CE, FCC, RoHS

NAME

VERSION

download

MIEN2218-2F datasheet

Version 1.1

MIEN2218 User Manual

Version 1.1

Ordering Information

MIEN2218-2M-SC02

2x100 fiber ports+16x10/100M RJ45 ports, redundant DC12~48V power supply,Multi-mode,SC connector,2KM

MIEN2218-2M-ST02

2x100 fiber ports+16x10/100M RJ45 ports, redundant DC12~48V power supply,Multi-mode,ST connector,2KM

MIEN2218-2M-FC02

2x100 fiber ports+16x10/100M RJ45 ports, redundant DC12~48V power supply,Multi-mode,FC connector,2KM

MIEN2218-2S-SC20

2x100 fiber ports+16x10/100M RJ45 ports, redundant DC12~48V power supply,Single-mode,SC connector,20KM

MIEN2218-2S-ST20

2x100 fiber ports+16x10/100M RJ45 ports, redundant DC12~48V power supply,Single-mode,ST connector,20KM

MIEN2218-2S-FC20

2x100 fiber ports+16x10/100M RJ45 ports, redundant DC12~48V power supply,Single-mode,FC connector,20KM

MIEN2218-2M-SC02-DC48

2x100 fiber ports+16x10/100M RJ45 ports, redundant DC36~72V power supply,Multi-mode,SC connector,2KM

MIEN2218-2M-ST02-DC48

2x100 fiber ports+16x10/100M RJ45 ports, redundant DC36~72V power supply,Multi-mode,ST connector,2KM

MIEN2218-2M-FC02-DC48

2x100 fiber ports+16x10/100M RJ45 ports, redundant DC36~72V power supply,Multi-mode,FC connector,2KM

MIEN2218-2S-SC20-DC48

2x100 fiber ports+16x10/100M RJ45 ports, redundant DC36~72V power supply,Single-mode,SC connector,20KM

MIEN2218-2S-ST20-DC48

2x100 fiber ports+16x10/100M RJ45 ports, redundant DC36~72V power supply,Single-mode,ST connector,20KM

MIEN2218-2S-FC20-DC48

2x100 fiber ports+16x10/100M RJ45 ports, redundant DC36~72V power supply,Single-mode,FC connector,20KM

MIEN2218-2M-SC02-AD220

2x100 fiber ports+16x10/100M RJ45 ports, AC85-264V/ DC110~370V isolated power supply,Multi-mode,SC connector,2KM 

MIEN2218-2M-ST02-AD220

2x100 fiber ports+16x10/100M RJ45 ports, AC85-264V/ DC110~370V isolated power supply,Multi-mode,ST connector,2KM 

MIEN2218-2M-FC02-AD220

2x100 fiber ports+16x10/100M RJ45 ports, AC85-264V/ DC110~370V isolated power supply,Multi-mode,FC connector,2KM 

MIEN2218-2S-SC20-AD220

2x100 fiber ports+16x10/100M RJ45 ports, AC85-264V/ DC110~370V isolated power supply,Single-mode,SC connector,20KM 

MIEN2218-2S-ST20-AD220

2x100 fiber ports+16x10/100M RJ45 ports, AC85-264V/ DC110~370V isolated power supply,Single-mode,ST connector,20KM 

MIEN2218-2S-FC20-AD220

2x100 fiber ports+16x10/100M RJ45 ports, AC85-264V/ DC110~370V isolated power supply,Single-mode,FC connector,20KM 

Subscribe to Newsletter
Copyright 2022 Maiwe Communication All rights reserved.