Layer 2 Din Rail Managed Ethernet Switches

MIEN5205C Series
  • 5-port 10/100M Layer 2 Din-Rail Managed Industrial Ethernet Switch
Features and Benefits
  • Support 2 Digital RS-232/RS-485 Ports
  • Support MW-Ring with the Recovery Time<20ms
  • Supports Broadcast Storm Suppression/Rate Limit
  • Support Power-down Status Relay Alarm Output
  • Support VLAN/QoS/Port Link Aggregation/Port Mirroring
Online consultation
  • Overview
  • Specifications
  • Download
  • Ordering Information
Product Description

MIEN5205C series products are a new-generation industrial Ethernet switch for industrial communication front-end data access. MIEN5205C supports traditional 2 10/100M fiber ports + 3 10/100M copper ports or 1 10/100M fiber port + 4 10/100M copper ports on the interface. It also expands the 2-way RS232 or RS485, completely solving the unified Ethernet transmission and device management platform from the access layer for the industrial communication field.

Features and Benefits

-2x10/100BaseF(x) + 3x10/100BaseT(x) or 1x10/100BaseF(x) + 4x10/100BaseT(x)

-Support 2 RS-232/RS-485 ports

-Support MW-Ring with the recovery time<20ms

-Support indicator status display and fast dial switch ring control

-Supports real-time broadcast storm monitoring control/rate limit

-Support IEEE802.1p/port VLAN/IEEE 802.1q VLAN/QoS/port aggregation/port mirroring/ToS DiffServe

-Support industrial grade dual power input backup

-Support power-down status relay alarm outputa

-Industrial grade wide temperature/fanless design

Software performance

Redundancy protocol

Support MW-Ring and the recovery time<20ms
Support STP/RSTP

Multicast routing

Support IGMP snooping/ IGMP v1/v2/v3

Support GMRP
Support static multicast

Management and maintenance

Support Console and Web management methods
Support SNMPv1/v2c
Support unified PC software management

Technical specifications

Ethernet Standard

IEEE802.3-10BaseT

IEEE802.3u-100BaseTX/100Base-FX

IEEE802.3x-Flow Control

IEEE802.1p -Class of Service

Switch properties

Priority queue

4

VLAN ID

1-4096

IGMP Groups

256

MAC table

1k

Switch Bandwidth

1Gbps

Switch Latency

<5μs

Interface

10/100Base ports

Port numbers: 5

Connector: 9 fixed F(x)(Single/multi-mode or SC/FC/ST port available) or RJ45

Baud rate: 100Base-FX(fiber port), auto-negotiation 10/100M TX

 

Serial port

 

Port numbers: support 2 RS232 or RS485, or 1 RS232 + 1 RS485

Communication mode: automatic sending and receiving without delay, no protocol, transparent transmission, no need for customers to set up, plug and play, support TCP_Server, UDP, TCP_Client, multicast 4 ways

Baud rate:300-115.2Kbps,

Isolation Voltage: 1500VDC

Terminal block for power input

2-core locking 5.08mm terminal block 

Communication distance

Twisted-pair

100m(CAT5/CAT5e cable)

Multi-mode fiber

10/100Base multi-mode: 1310nm 2km

Luminous power: >-17dBm (multi mode)

Receiver sensitivity: <-35dBm (multimode)

Connector Type: SC/FC/ST

Transmission rate: 155Mbps

Single mode fiber

10/100Base single mode: 1310nm 20/40km; 1550nm 60/80km

Luminous power: >-12dBm (single mode)

Receiver sensitivity: <-38dBm (single mode)

Connector Type: SC/FC/ST

Transmission rate: 155Mbps

LED indicator lights

LED

Power States LED/10/100BaseF(x) LED/10/100BaseT(x) LED/ Data LED/ Support customer's own external indicator

Restart button

Support

Reset

Support

Ring dialing code

Support

Power requirements

Power input

Redundant DC12~48V power supply

Full-load consumption

<3.7W

Working environment

Operating temperature

-40°C~85°C

Storage temperature

-40°C~85°C

Ambient humidity

5%~95%( non-condensing)

Physical characteristics

Shell

IP40 protection, aluminum alloy shell

Installation

35mm din rail-mounted installation

Dimension

54mmx138mmx110mm

Warranty

Warranty period

5 Years

Certification

CE/ FCC/ RoHS

NAME

VERSION

download

MIEN5205C Series Datasheet

Version 1.1

MIEN5205C-F-2D232/485

1-port 100Fx + 4-port 10/100 Tx + 2-port RS485/232, redundant DC12~48V power supply.

MIEN5205C-2F-2D232/485

2-port 100Fx + 3-port 10/100Tx +2-port RS485/232, redundant DC12~48V power supply

Subscribe to Newsletter
Copyright 2022 Maiwe Communication All rights reserved.