MWF501-F-KG
  • Din-rail type Dual Ring RS232/485/422 Serial to Fiber Ring converter modem
Features and Benefits
  • RS232/485/422 Serial to Fiber Ring
  • Dail-rail installation
  • Serial access node more than 128
  • 600W/ms anti-lightning strike
  • 15kv anti-static
  • Dual-loop self-healing fiber ring
Online consultation
  • Overview
  • Specifications
  • Download
  • Ordering Information
Product Description

MWF501-F single-channel dual-loop self-healing industrial optical transceiver is a low-cost serial data transmission communication device with dual-ring self-healing function that can adapt to industrial environments. It can form a chain network or a dual-loop fiber network to realize transparent transmission of one RS-232/RS-485/RS-422 on the fiber ring network without changing the user agreement.

Features and Benefits

- Support dual fast ring network redundancy function

- PCM pulse code modulation technology combined with digital phase-locked loop clock extraction technology;

- Serial protection circuit, hot-swappable

- Serial access node greater than 128

- Smart electrical interface, no dial setting

- Perfect status indication, LED light alarm, easy maintenance and troubleshooting

Technical parameters

Standard

Compliant with EIA RS-232, RS-485, RS-422

Interface

Interface form

Serial Port: Electrical characteristics, meet RS-232/RS-422/RS-485 physical characteristics, industrial terminal block

Optical interface: Single multi-mode optional, SC/ST/FC optional

Communication rate

Baud rate

300bps~115.2Kbps, rate adaptive signal

LED

Power indicator

POW

Master slave indicator

MAIN, SUB

Data transmission indicator light

LOOPA/B, TXA/B, RXA/B, TXD, RX

Power

Power supply

MWF501-S/M-KG: DC12V(D9~18V)

                 DC24V(DC18~36V)

                 DC48V(DC36~72V)

                 AC85~265V/DC110~370V

Interface

Industrial terminal block

Power

<5W (MWF501-S/M-KG)

Overload protection

Support

Lightning protection

600W/ms anti-lightning strike

Static protection

15kv anti-static

Physical characteristics

Shell

IP30 protection, aluminum housing

Dimension

144mm×33mm×97mm

Transmission distance

Serial port line

RS-232,15m@9600bps

RS-422/RS-485, 1.2km@9600bps

Multimode fiber

1310nm, 5Km

Single mode fiber

1310nm, 20km/40km; 1550nm, 60km/80km

Working environment

Operating temperature

-40°C~85°C

Storage temperature

-40°C~85°C

Ambient humidity

5%~95%

Warranty

Warranty

5 Years

Certification

Certification

CE, FCC

NAME

VERSION

download

MWF501-F-KG User Manual

Version 2.0

MWF501-F-KG data sheet

Version 1.1

Ordering information

MWF501-M-KG-DC12

1.Multi-mode: 2Km

2.Support DC12V (9 ~18V) isolated power supply;

3.Aluminum alloy case din-rail installation.

4.SC,ST and FC connector are available.

MWF501-S-KG-DC12

1.Single-mode: 20Km;

2.Support DC12V (9~18V) isolated power supply;

3.Aluminum alloy case din-rail installation.

4.SC,ST and FC connector are available.

MWF501-M-KG-DC24

1.Multi-mode: 2Km

2.Support DC24V (18~36V) isolated power supply;

3.Aluminum alloy case din-rail installation.

4.SC,ST and FC connector are available.

MWF501-M-KG-DC24

1.Single-mode: 20Km;

2.Support DC24V (18~36V) isolated power supply;

3.Aluminum alloy case din-rail installation.

4.SC,ST and FC connector are available.

MWF501-M-KG-DC48

1.Multi-mode: 2Km

2.Support DC48V (36~72V) isolated power supply;

3.Aluminum alloy case din-rail installation.

4.SC,ST and FC connector are available.

MWF501-S-KG-DC48

1.Single-mode: 20Km;

2.Support DC48V(36~72V) isolated power supply;

3.Aluminum alloy case din-rail installation.

4.SC,ST and FC connector are available.

MWF501-M-KG-AD220

1.Multi-mode: 2KM.

2.Support AC220V(AC85-264V or DC110-370V)isolated power supply,

3.Aluminum alloy case din-rail installation,

4.SC,ST and FC connector are available.

MWF501-S-KG-AD220

1.Single-mode: 20KM.

2.Support AC220V(AC85-264V or DC110-370V)isolated power supply,

3.Aluminum alloy case din-rail installation,

4.SC,ST and FC connector are available.

Subscribe to Newsletter
Copyright 2022 Maiwe Communication All rights reserved.