MWF201-F-KG
  • Din-rail RS232/485/422 serial to fiber modem
Features and Benefits
  • RS-232/RS-485/RS-422 interface available
  • EIA RS-232, RS-485, RS-422 Standard
  • 600W/ anti-lightning strike
  • 15kv anti-static protection
  • Din-rail installation
Online consultation
  • Overview
  • Specifications
  • Download
  • Ordering Information
Product Description

The main function of din-rail type MWF201 photoelectric converter is to realize the photoelectric conversion of RS-232/RS-485/422 signals. This series of products realizes long-distance transmission through RS-232 or RS-485 or RS-422 through optical fiber. Optical fiber converters use optical fiber as the transmission medium; have the advantages of isolation high voltage, anti-electromagnetic interference, anti-lightning, etc., widely used in various industrial controls, distributed data acquisition and other occasions, especially suitable for power system automation, traffic control and other departments.

Features and Benefits

-RS-232/RS-485/RS-422 interface available

-Signal flow is automatically identified and transparently transmitted

-Imported optical transceiver module to ensure the transmission distance

-The baud rate adapts without changing the user protocol

-Industrial design, all surface mount technology

-Din-rail installation

Technical parameters

Standard

Compliant with EIA RS-232, RS-485, RS-422

Interface

Interface form

Serial Port: Electrical characteristics, Meet RS-232/RS-422/RS-485

Physical characteristics, Industrial terminal block

Optical interface: Single multi-mode optional, SC/ST/FC optional

Communication rate

Baud Rate

300bps~115.2Kbps, rate adaptive signal

LEDs

Power indicator

POW

Data transmission indicator light

TX, RX

Power

Power Supply

DC5~30V

Interface

BNC coaxial input, industrial terminal block

Power

<1W

Overload protection

Support

Lightning protection

600W/ms anti-lightning strike

Static protection

15kv anti-static

Physical Characteristics

Shell

Aluminum housing,din-rail installation

Dimension

108mm×34mm×126mm

Transmission distance

Serial port line

RS-232, 15m@9600bps

RS-422/RS-485, 1.2km@9600bps

Multi-mode fiber

850nm/1310nm,2Km

Single mode fiber

1310nm, 20km/40km

1550nm, 60km/80km

Working Environment

Operating Temperature

-40°C~85°C

Storage temperature

-40°C~85°C

Ambient Humidity

5%~95%

Warranty

Warranty

5 Years

Certification

Certification

CE, FCC

NAME

VERSION

download

MWF201-F-KG

Version 1.1

Ordering information

MWF201-M-KG

1.RS232/485/422 three-in-one terminal interface fiber converter.

2.Multi-mode 2KM,SC,ST or FC connector are available.

3.External DC5-30V power input, standard PWR5-5 (DC5V/1A) power adapter.

4.Aluminum alloy shell din-rail installation.

MWF201-S-KG

1.RS232/485/422 three-in-one terminal interface fiber converter.

2.Single-mode20KM,40km/60km/80km are available;SC,ST or FC connector are available.

3.External DC5-30V power input, standard PWR5-5 (DC5V/1A) power adapter.

4.Aluminum alloy shell din-rail installation.

Subscribe to Newsletter
Copyright 2022 Maiwe Communication All rights reserved.