MWF-CAN-F
  • CAN Bus to Fiber Converter
Features and Benefits
  • Point-to-point star and chain type fiber network
  • 1500W Lightning Surge Protection
  • 15KV Electrostatic protection
  • SC/ST/FC optional
Online consultation
  • Overview
  • Specifications
  • Download
  • Ordering Information
Product Description

The MWF-CAN series of products is a protocol-based industrial-grade optical fiber communication relay product designed by Wuhan Maiwe for CAN fieldbus long-distance data communication, which converts the cable communication of the bus into optical fiber communication. The signal is electrically isolated between the bus segments, completely isolates the electrical interference between the bus segments, and has the functions of bus signal regeneration, extended transmission distance, increased number of nodes, and changing the topology of the network.

Features and Benefits

-Support CAN bus speed 0 ~ 500K, rate adaptive full transparent transmission

-The electrical interface is powered by an independent power supply module

-Internal communication and bus data signals are optically isolated

-Supports a rich optical network structure, such as point-to-point, star, and chain type

-Industrial-grade design supports independent dual power redundancy

-low power consumption and anti-jamming

Electrical interface

Interface Type

Industrial Terminal

Communication rate

Support 32 common rates (0~1Mbit/s), dial switch settings

Signal delay (Electrical interface)

1 frame+100ns

Protection

1500W Lightning Surge Protection, 15KV Electrostatic protection and prevention of co-channel interference, self-recovery overcurrent protection

Terminator

Built-in termination resistor

Optical Interface

Optical type

Single multi-mode optional

Optical connector

SC/ST/FC optional, standard SC

Optical fiber wavelength

Multi-mode 850nm/1310nm, single mode 1310nm

Transmission fiber

Multi-mode 50/125um, 62.5/125um, 100/140um

Single-mode 9/125um, 10/125um

Transmission distance

Multi-mode 2Km, single mode 20/40/60/80km, more distance optional

Optical line error rate

<10-9

Power

Power Supply

Dual power redundant input, D10 ~36VC

Operating current

100mA@24VDC

Power

<3W

Access terminal

Industrial terminal block

Voltage Protection

Provides L1+/M/L2+ Reverse Protection

Current Protection

1A (Signal Short Protection)

Relay alarm output

electrical port fault/optical fiber link fault alarm output, Contact capacity: DC30V@1A, AC120V@1A

Physical Characteristics

Shell

DB9 plastic casing

Dimension

136mm×105mm×52mm

Installation

Standard 35mm DIN rail mounting

Working Environment

Operating Temperature

0°C~70°C

Relative Humidity

5%~95%

Industry Standard

EMI

EN550221998, Class A

EMS

EN61000-4-2(ESD), Criteria B, Level 4

EN61000-4-3(RS), Criteria B, Level 2

EN61000-4-4(EFT), Criteria B, Level 4

EN61000-4-5(Surge), Criteria B, Level 2

EN61000-4-2(CS), Criteria B, Level 2

EN61000-4-8(PFMF), Criteria A, Level 3

Certification

CE, FCC

NAME

VERSION

download

MWF-CAN-F Datasheet

Version 1.1

Ordering information

MWF-CAN-F(M/S)

CanBus level fiber converter, support point-to-point communication, external DC5 ~ 30V, standard DC5V / 1A line power adapter, DB9 plastic shell din-rail mounted installation.

Subscribe to Newsletter
Copyright 2022 Maiwe Communication All rights reserved.