Embedded Industrial Ethernet Switch Modules

ISM8120G-4GF-16GT
  • 4 Gigabit fiber ports + 16 Gigabit copper ports Full Gigabit Layer 3 Embedded Ethernet Switch Module
Features and Benefits
  • Support RIP, OSPF, PIM layer 3 routing protocols
  • Support MW-Ring, LACP, VRRP, MSTP, and EAPS
  • Support VLAN, port aggregation, IGMP and other functions
  • Support perfect QoS policies and multiple priority queue
  • Scheduling algorithms, and supports ACL access control lists
  • Software online upgrade, configuration file import and export function
Online consultation
  • Overview
  • Specifications
  • Download
  • Ordering Information
Product Description

ISM8120G series is a fully gigabit embedded layer3 routing switch module of Maiwe. It is an embedded industrial Ethernet switch module designed and developed for the convergence layer application of industrial communication networks. This embedded module provides a high-end industrial Ethernet communication solution for complex industrial application requirements, making industrial communication smoother, more reliable, and faster, and meeting the needs of customers for continuous innovation to increase value-added applications.

Features and Benefits

-Support 4 Gigabit fiber ports+ 16Gigabit copper ports

-Support RIP, OSPF, PIM layer 3 routing protocols

-Support multiple redundant networking mechanisms such as MW-Ring, LACP, VRRP, MSTP, and EAPS

-Support VLAN, port aggregation, IGMP and other functions

-Support perfect QoS policies and multiple priority queue

-Scheduling algorithms, and supports ACL access control lists

-Support broadcast storm suppression and port rate control functions

-Support software online upgrade, configuration file import and export function

-Support user secondary development

-Ultra-small size design, small size, easy to install and match

-Industrial grade wide temperature design, fanless thermal design

Software performance

Exchange function

Support port speed limit

Support port aggregation

Support port flow control

Support port VLAN, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN

Support broadcast storm suppression

Redundancy protocol

Support MW-Ring and the recovery time<20 ms.
Support STP/RSTP

Multicast routing

Support IGMP snooping

Support static multicast

safety technology

Support IEEE 802.1x

Support HTTP, HTTPS

Support RADIUS

Support user rating

Support MAC address binding

Service quality management

Support SP, WRR queue scheduling

Support QOS setting

IP management

Support DHCP server

Management and maintenance

Support Console, WEB management

Support SNMPv1 / v2c, which can be managed centrally through Maiwe PC

Support software upgrade

Support host computer IP / MAC conflict alarm

Support power failure alarm, power alarm, port alarm, support port mirroring

Support log viewing

Support Link-check

Support NTP

Support receiving frame sending frame statistics

Technical specifications

Ethernet Standard

IEEE802.3 (Ethernet),

IEEE802.3u (100Base-TX and 100Base-FX),

IEEE802.3x (flow control),

IEEE802.3ab (1000Base-T),

IEEE802.3z (1000Base-LX) (1000Base-T ),

IEEE 802.1D (STP),

IEEE 802.1w (RSTP),

IEEE 802.1Q (VLAN),

IEEE 802.1p (priority),

IEEE 802.1x (access control)

Switching properties

Priority queue

8

Number of VLANs

4096

Number of multicast groups

512

MAC table

8k

Switch Bandwidth

40Gbps

Packet forwarding rate

29.76Mbps

Switch Delay

<5μs

Interface

Gigabit ports

Port numbers:20

Connector: SFP type fiber port(LC interface, single or multi-mode), or RJ45 type copper port

Baud rate:1000Base-LX(fiber port), adaptive 10/100/1000M-Tx port

Indicator lights

External indicator light, support system indicator, network management operation indicator, ring network indicator

Functions

Reset function

Support

Restore Factory

Support hardware/software factory reset

Power Requirements

Power input

DC12V

Power consumption

<12W

Working Environment

Operating Temperature

-40°C~70°C

Storage temperature

-40°C~85°C

Ambient Humidity

5%~95%( non-condensing)

Physical Characteristics

Shell

None

Installation

Two rows of 160-pin 0.8mm pitch double row female

Dimension

90mm×72mm×22.7mm

Warranty

Warranty period

5 Years

Certification

CE, FCC, RoHS

NAME

VERSION

download

ISM8120G-4GF-16GT Datasheet

Version 1.1

Ordering Information

ISM8120G-4GF-16GT

4 Gigabit fiber ports + 16 Gigabit copper ports, layer 3 core module

ISM8120G-4GF-16GT DEMO

4 Gigabit fiber ports + 16 Gigabit copper ports, standard demonstration board

Subscribe to Newsletter
Copyright 2022 Maiwe Communication All rights reserved.